Event Schedule

Tentative Schedule of Events as of SEPTEMBER 2010*

*PLEASE NOTE: The game schedule can be found on the Game Schedule page

To download a print-friendly version of this schedule, click here.

Day 1 - Sept 17

Time Activity
Ongoing Arrivals - Teams, Officials, Classifiers, Delegates
09:00 - 21:00 Team Training at the competition venue

Day 2 - Sept 18

Time Activity
Ongoing Arrivals
08:30 - 17:45 Team Training
09:00 - 17:00 Classifiers Meeting
09:00 - 17:15 Referees Clinic
09:00 - 11:00 IWRF European Zone Meeting
11:00 - 13:00 IWRF Americas Zone Meeting
13:30 - 17:30 IWRF Pre-Assembly Meetings
19:00 IWRF Delegate Dinner (18:45 Departure)

Day 3 - Sept 19

Time Activity
08:30 - 09:00 Registration - IWRF General Assembly
09:00 - 16:00 IWRF General Assembly
09:00 - 15:30 Classification
09:00 - 17:45 Team Training & Test Matches
Final Volunteer Training
16:00 Transport to the Opening Ceremonies Begins
18:00 - 21:00 Opening Ceremonies & Dinner at the River Rock Casino (All)

Day 4 - Sept 20

Time Activity
09:00 - 16:30 Classification
09:00 - 17:45 Team Training & Test Matches
09:00 - 18:00 Referees Clinic
11:30 - 13:00 IWRF Technical Committee Meeting
13:00 - 15:00 IWRF Competitions Committee Meeting
16:00 - 18:00 IWRF Development Committee Meeting
19:00 - 21:00 2010 WWRC Technical Meeting

Day 5 - Sept 21

Time Game Court 1 Game Court 2
09:30 1 CAN vs GBR 2 USA vs GER
12:00 3 SWE vs FIN 4 NZL vs ARG
17:00 5 AUS vs JPN 6 BEL vs POL
19:00 IWRF Workshop: Research in Paralympic Sport & Legacies of the 2010 WWRC

Day 6 - Sept 22

Time Game Court 1 Game Court 2
09:30 7 JPN vs ARG 8 AUS vs POL
12:00 9 CAN vs FIN 10 SWE vs GBR
17:00 11 BEL vs NZL 12 POL vs ARG
19:00 13 CAN vs GER 14 USA vs GBR

Day 7 - Sept 23

Time Game Court 1 Game Court 2
09:30 15 NZL vs POL 16 BEL vs ARG
12:00 17 USA vs FIN 18 CAN vs SWE
17:00 19 AUS vs NZL 20 BEL vs JPN
19:00 21 GER vs GBR 22 USA vs SWE

Day 8 - Sept 24

Time Game Court 1 Game Court 2
09:30 23 AUS vs BEL 24 NZL vs JPN
12:00 25 SWE vs GER 26 GBR vs FIN
17:00 27 AUS vs ARG 28 JPN vs POL
19:00 29 USA vs CAN 30 GER vs FIN

Day 9 - Sept. 25 - SEMI-FINALS

Time Game Court 1 Game Court 2
10:00 31 5A vs 6B 32 5B vs 6A
12:00 33 3B vs 4A 34 3A vs 4B
14:00 35 1A vs 2B 36 1B vs 2A
16:00 37 W31 vs W32 38 L32 vs L31

Day 10 - Sept. 26 - FINALS

Time Game Court 1
09:00 39 L34 vs L33
11:00 40 W33 vs W34
13:00 41 L36 vs L35 Bronze Medal Match
15:00 42 W35 vs W36 Gold Medal Match
Ongoing Doping Control
17:00 Awards Ceremonies
19:00 Closing Celebrations

Day 11 & 12 - Sept 27 & 28

Activity
Ongoing Departures